Privacy Statement HOME   LOGIN   FEES   HELP/SUPPORT   PRIVACY  

PRIVACY POLICY AND COLLECTION STATEMENT

INTRODUCTION

@ Pty Limited ABN 20 104 470 340 trading as (“Hazlett Information Services” or “we”, “our” or “us”) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended), including the Australian Privacy Principles (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy sets out how we treat the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and our procedures regarding the handling of personal and sensitive information, including the collection, use, disclosure and storage of information, as well as the right of individuals to access and correct that information.

Hazlett Information Services maintains and upholds “Privacy Policy” and “Terms of Use” in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles.

We may from time to time, as required by law or circumstance revise this privacy policy or the way the provision of information occurs. We will notify our users of such changes in a reasonable time via our website.

Confidentiality

You are not obliged to provide personal information to Hazlett Information Services. However, in many cases, if you do not provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service that you have requested from us.

All personal information you give us will be dealt with in a confidential manner in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Hazlett Information services operates to the ISO27001:2013 standard.

However, due to circumstances and networks outside of our control, we cannot guarantee that all aspects of your use of this Website will be confidential due to the potential ability of third parties to intercept and access such information. We strongly advise our customers to take every precaution when providing credit card, or banking details in response to emails.

Privacy Statement

Hazlett Information Services is bound by Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) and the Australian Privacy Principles referred to below;

·         Privacy Act          https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C2004A03712

·         Australian Privacy Principles https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/

Collection of Personal Information

Hazlett Information Services collects the Information directly from its customers and from visitors to its website.

Information we collect includes, but may not be limited to:

• your name, address, contact telephone number and other contact details such as your email address;

• payment information (such as credit card or bank details);

• Other personal information required to provide our services in specific cases, for example certain information to complete a property transaction.

• We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers who assist us in providing the services you request, including public authorities and providers of information services. These providers may include NSW Land Registry Services, Sydney Water and other Government, State or Statutory authorities as requested or required by you.

Information Collection

Use of information you have provided us with, or that we have collected and retained relating to your use of the Website and/or our Services, is governed by our Privacy Policy and Collection Statement.

By using this Website and the Services associated with this Website, you are agreeing to the Privacy Policy and Collection Statement.

 

Quality and Integrity of personal information

Hazlett Information Services will undertake all reasonable steps to ensure that the Information which is collected and maintained is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

Customers are therefore encouraged to contact Hazlett Information Services if they become aware that their information, without limitation requires correction. Such requests may be made in person;

7/60 Park St, Sydney, NSW

Or by written letter to;

Hazlett Information Services

Privacy Officer

GPO Box 96

Sydney NSW 2001

Security and Access to personal information

The Australian Privacy Principles require Hazlett Information Services to take reasonable steps to protect the security of the Information.

Hazlett Information Services’ employees are contractually obliged to confidentiality of the Information and the privacy of individuals, their business and the information obtained from the company from its customers.

Hazlett Information Services maintains the following security measures which are designed to protect the Information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure:

• Privilege de-escalation of all employee’s machines, controlling access

• The confidentiality and disclosure provisions of any licence or service agreements made between Hazlett Information Services and third parties

Management of personal information and Management Practice:

Customers and website visitors have the right to request more information about the way in which Hazlett Information Services manages the Information.

This can be done by the customer or website visitor submitting a request in writing to;

Hazlett Information Services

Privacy Officer

GPO Box 96

Sydney NSW 2001

Where Hazlett Information Services no longer requires the Information relating to a customer or website visitor for a permitted purpose under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 Hazlett Information Services will take reasonable steps to delete, de-identify or destroy the Information within 14 days.

TERMS OF USE

Nature of Website Usage Information

When a person accesses Hazlett Information Services’ website our internet service provider (ISP) may log the following information for standard statistical analysis:

• the server address of the website visitor’s ISP

• the date and time of the website visitor’s visit

• the pages accessed by the website visitor

• the type of browser used by the website visitor

The statistics package provided by Hazlett Information Services’ ISP collates the data into information and graphs for use in understanding the usage patterns of visitors to the website. This information is not shared with third parties, unless and only in the case of a technical outage, or a breach of the user agreement.

The statistics package does not identify any individual user during this process.

Cookies:

Hazlett Information Services’ website may use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are automatically stored in a designated file on a user’s computer.

Cookies themselves do not personally identify users, although they contain a unique identifier which allows the website to customise content based on a user’s previous selections, type of browser or type of computer.

Cookies allow a web application to respond to a user as an individual. By gathering and remembering information about the user’s preferences, the web application can tailor its operation to that user’s needs, likes and dislikes.

Hazlett Information Services web server does not collect a user’s e-mail address or aggregate information on what other websites the user has accessed or visited.

E-Commerce Transactions:

Website users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

Information submitted when engaging in an online transaction with Hazlett Information Services is passed through an encrypted server to ISO27001:2013 standard. The secure server used by Hazlett Information Services makes use of all available protective processes for the security of e-commerce information.

Nature of Customer Information:

When a customer engages Hazlett Information Services’ services, that customer provides Hazlett Information Services with Information which comprises both personal contact information and payment method information.

The personal contact information collected by Hazlett Information Services includes the customer’s name, address, occupation, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses, nominated representative’s name, the nature of the business conducted by the customer and the category of that business together with other Information which assists Hazlett Information Services in administering Hazlett Information Services database and activities, providing and promoting Hazlett Information Services’ services and fulfilling Hazlett Information Services’ legal obligations.

Hazlett Information Services may from time to time ask for Information voluntarily (for example, through surveys) to enable Hazlett Information Services to maintain and improve its services and delivery timeframes.

Objectives in collecting the Information:

Hazlett Information Services collects the Information with the objective of;

• Contacting and reporting to customers

• Assessing and processing customer information

• Communicating with customers

• Forwarding important and critical information to customers

• Organizing and coordinating meetings, functions, seminars and events

• Producing Hazlett Information Services’ publications

• Producing, maintaining and updating a database containing information about customers to facilitate and improve information delivery and service

• Helping Hazlett Information Services manage and enhance its services

• Complying with Hazlett Information Services’ legal obligations under NSW and Commonwealth Legislation as amended.

Management of Information:

For so long as an individual, registered Australian Company or Business is a Hazlett Information Services customer Hazlett Information Services manages information to that customer’s account status, choice of services and logs.

In addition, Hazlett Information Services may store customers' electronic mail and other communications as a compliance requirement under legislation and for the purposes of legislative Audit if required as a business trading in NSW, Australia.

Use and Disclosure of Information:

The basic user information collected is applied to assist Hazlett Information Services in analysing web traffic and to improve the content of its website.

Cookies may be used to facilitate a user’s interaction with Hazlett Information Services. For example, Hazlett Information Services may use a cookie on the landing page of products sold online which record the information that is required on the order form, and then forward this information to its internal sales tracking database.

Hazlett Information Services may from time to time disclose to third parties aggregate information on its website’s traffic profile. For example, Internet advertising companies may require this data to help Hazlett Information Services better target its advertisements on its website and/or other websites however no personal information is disclosed in relation to this action.

Note that Hazlett Information Services’ website may provide links to products and services offered by other companies. The other company’s website that you link to will be able to determine that you linked from Hazlett Information Services’ website. Hazlett Information Services may disclose the Information via Hazlett Information Services’ website, Hazlett Information Services’ publications, Hazlett Information Services’ mailing lists and other means to the following parties:

• The Suppliers include but are not limited to the NSW Land Registry Services, Sydney Water, Revenue NSW, and other Government, State or Statutory authorities.

• Any person to whom the Information may be disclosed with the written and absolute certain authority of the relevant customer.

• Hazlett Information Services may also collect the Information from the Suppliers in which case Hazlett Information Services will deal with the Information in accordance with Hazlett Information Services’ Privacy Policy or as may be required by legislation.

• Those suppliers of services or their agents (“the Suppliers”) who assist Hazlett Information Services in providing services to its customers or who perform functions on behalf of Hazlett Information Services for the purpose of the Suppliers conducting satisfaction surveys.

Disclosure of Information to International Parties

Hazlett Information Systems will not disclose any information in relation to client’s identification, or data to any entity outside of the Australian jurisdiction. Hazlett Information Services is an information provisioning service, bound by Australian law.

Misuse of Website or Systems

Hazlett Information Services will not otherwise disclose individual or company Information unless it has reason to believe that disclosing said Information is necessary to identify, contact with or commence legal action against an Individual or Company where evidence exists that they may intend, communicate or cause harm or interference with the business, operation, technological infostructure including without limitation any Website or information provision capacity or property of Hazlett Information Services, its customers or third parties or where Hazlett Information Services is required by law that this disclosure is mandatory to ensure is not legally reckless or outside of compliance.

Hazlett Information Services also will not, except for the reasons stated below, disclose to third parties the contents of any electronic mail or other electronic communications that Hazlett Information Services stores or transmits for its customers.

The circumstances under which Hazlett Information Services will disclose such electronic communications include those circumstances in which:

• It is necessary in order to provide services to the customer;

• It is necessary in order to protect the legitimate interests of Hazlett Information Services and its customers;

• It is required to be disclosed in compliance with interception orders, warrants, or other legal process that Hazlett Information Services determines in its sole discretion to be valid and enforceable; or

• It is necessary to be disclosed to a law enforcement agency when the contents are inadvertently, accidentally or through no action of the company.

• Hazlett Information Services’ has a legal duty to report material in any for that appears to pertain to the commission, discussion, mention or notion of a crime or by existence are not within compliance with legislation as may apply.

Hazlett Information Services disclaims any intention to censor, edit or engage in ongoing review or surveillance of communications stored on or transmitted through its facilities by customers or third parties.

Hazlett Information Services will, however, review, delete or block access to communications that may harm Hazlett Information Services, its customers or third parties. The grounds on which Hazlett Information Services may take such action include, but are not limited to, actual or potential violations of Hazlett Information Services' Terms of Use.

Customers may opt out of receiving newsletters and/or notices of new or upgraded products from Hazlett Information Services by sending a request to enquiries@hazlett.com.au. When making this request, customers must identify their domain name and contact information, and may be asked to verify their identity to ensure the exact request is performed.

Please note, however, that Hazlett Information Services reserves the right to send at its sole discretion bulletins and other important information regarding its services unless an individual, or company has specifically requested they not receive such material. Hazlett Information services has a legislative obligation to contact any customer in circumstances requiring disclosure.

Sensitive Information:

In some limited circumstances Hazlett Information Services may collect “sensitive information”. Authority for Hazlett Information Services to obtain said information remains at the company’s discretion, and requires that said information remains compliant in relation to the legislation surrounding the circumstances of the request.

Under Commonwealth and State Legislation, sensitive information will and must be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or for a directly related secondary purpose, unless the customer agrees otherwise or where certain other limited circumstances apply (for example, where required by law).

Hazlett Information Services will require an email, and definitive confirmation from the Individual or Company that secondary disclosure is permitted.

Consequences of not providing Information:

A customer may elect not to provide the Information to Hazlett Information Services or to consent to Hazlett Information Services using the Information.

However, should a customer so elect, Hazlett Information Services will be unable to provide services to the customer in an accurate, comprehensive and efficient manner. A company or individual who refuses any reasonable request necessary, essential or required by legislation, indemnifies Hazlett Information Services against any action for loss or damages without limitation.

Complaints and Breaches of Compliance

Hazlett Information Services take privacy and personal information seriously. If customers believe there is a breach in relation to the Privacy Act.

This can be done by the customer submitting a request in writing, detailing the date, nature, kind and type of breech alleged to;

Hazlett Information Services

Privacy Officer

GPO Box 96

Sydney NSW 2001

Investigation of any complaint will occur within a reasonable time, by the Directors of Hazlett Information services and every and all necessary measures will be taken to ensure that the matter is dealt with transparently, and in full compliance with Australian Consumer Law (ACL). The complainant will be advised of the outcome of their complaint, and, if necessary what action, or process has been examined and corrected to ensure the event does not occur again.

Access to and modification of the Information:

A customer has the right to have access to and to modify the Information relating to that customer.

You have a right to request access to your personal information which we hold about you. You can make such a request by contacting the Hazlett Information Service Privacy Officer using the contact details set out in this policy.

We will respond to any such request for access as soon as reasonably practicable. Where access is to be given, we will provide you with a copy or details of your personal information in the manner requested by you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

In some cases, we may not be able to give you access to the information you have requested or only give you access to certain information if such action would constitute a breach of compliance or law. If we do this, we will provide you with a written statement detailing out our reasons for refusal, except where it would be unreasonable to do so.

Requests, in writing can be completed by the customer or website visitor submitting a request in writing to;

Hazlett Information Services

Privacy Officer

GPO Box 96

Sydney NSW 2001

Where Hazlett Information Services no longer requires the Information relating to a customer or website visitor for a permitted purpose under the (Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998) (Cth) Hazlett Information Services will take reasonable steps to delete, de-identify or destroy the Information within 14 days. The company will advise the customer when the procedure is complete.

Prohibition on Use of Information:

To ensure the absolute integrity of information provision from Hazlett Information Services, customers and website users are prohibited without exception from;

• using the Information other than for their own internal business purposes with the legal consent of the party, or transaction, or having a legal concern to which the information pertains;

• on-selling, offering for sale in hard copy or electronically, sub-licensing, disclosing or otherwise providing the Information in any other form to any third party without exception;

• Making any mark, edit, obfuscation, or in any way possible altering the format, meaning or substance of the Information supplied; and

• Making copies of the Information otherwise than is reasonably required for backup purposes provided that such copies include a Proprietary Notice and are secured so as not to be accessible or used by unauthorised persons for any purpose other than back-up procedures.

• Hazlett Information Services advises that the modification, editing, or interference in relation to certain documents may constitute an actionable offence in NSW.

Secure Document Destruction

All documents produced in “hard copy” to record customer information and support processing are shredded to Australian DIN 32757-1 standards.

To achieve the aforementioned objectives Hazlett Information Services may use the Information for the following purposes:

• To include customers on Hazlett Information Services’ customer database;

• To notify details of new services and products offered by Hazlett Information Services;

• To notify details of meetings, events and seminars that may be of interest to Hazlett Information Services’ customers;

• To receive notification from third parties about events, services or products that may be of interest to Hazlett Information Services’ customers;

• To administer Hazlett Information Services’ database for customer service and financial accounting purposes;

• To help create and distribute Hazlett Information Services’ publications; • To create media releases;

• To facilitate and implement increased delivery provision whilst maintaining the required standard of encryption and security for our customers;

• To inform other Hazlett Information Services’ customers, associated groups and other interested parties associated with business and commerce of Hazlett Information Services’ customers’ contact details.

Hazlett Information Services use a customer’s personal contact information in order to establish and provide its services for the customer.

Hazlett Information Services use a customer’s payment information for payment processing purposes only. This information is stored in full compliance with (PCI-DSS) the legislative framework, and standard for the storage of payment information. Hazlett Information Services create and maintain other information such as account status, choice of services in the normal course of providing its services as is required by A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 (as amended).

Information Disclaimer

Hazlet Information Service website contains information, data, documents, pages and images (“the Data”) prepared by, but not limited to, NSW Land Registry Services, Sydney Water, Revenue NSW, and other Government, State or Statutory authorities;

• Although the Data has been formulated with all due care, Hazlett Information Services does not warrant or represent that the Data is free from errors or omissions or that it is exhaustive;

• The Data is made available on the understanding that Hazlett Information Services and its employees and agents shall have no liability (including but not limited to liability by reason of negligence) to the users of Hazlett Information Services’ website for any loss, damage, cost or expense, whether direct, indirect, consequential or special, incurred by or arising by reason of any person using or relying upon the Data and whether caused by reason of any error, omission or misrepresentation in the Data or otherwise. Users of Hazlett Information Services’ website will be responsible for making their own assessment of the Data and should verify all relevant representations, statements and information with their own professional advisers;

• Furthermore, whilst the Data is considered to be true and correct at the date of publication, changes in circumstances after the time of publication may impact upon the accuracy of the Data. The Data may change without notice and Hazlett Information Services is not in any way liable for the accuracy of any information printed and stored by a user. This is an essential term of using Hazlett Information Services;

• Hazlett Information Services takes no responsibility for the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of any information included in the Data provided by third parties nor for the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of links or references to information sources (including Internet sites) outside of Hazlett Information Services’ website. These external information sources are outside the control of Hazlett Information Services and it is therefore the sole responsibility of the customer’s users to make their own decisions about the accuracy, reliability and correctness of information found on those external Internet links. Customers are advised to ensure their internet security is current, and that their computers are protected to a standard, by an IT professional.

• In addition to the Data, Hazlett Information Services’ websites provide links to other Internet sites. These external information sources are outside the control of Hazlett Information Services and it is therefore the responsibility of the Internet users to make their own decisions about the accuracy, reliability and correctness of information found on those external Internet links.

Hazlett Information Services
Level 704/60 Park Street, Sydney 2000 | DX 1078 SYDNEY | GPO Box 96, Sydney 2001
Ph: 02 92615211 Fax: 02 92647752.
R Hazlett & Co.  ABN 20 104 470 340
www.hazlett.com.au
Privacy Statement